?
Solved

I need a Mailbox auto archiving and storage solution

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

My company currently uses Exchange 2003.  We have about 60 employees who NEVER delete anything from their mailboxes despite my constant nagging.
I want to setup an auto archiving solution to clear the mailboxes down to a manageable size but am not really sure where to begin.  I know I can set a limit on mailbox size but how do I initially reduce the mailboxes size?  I'd preferably prefer not to delete them either and have looked at systems like Symantec Vault but is there a cheaper option?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chrisd_2k
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22729402
I would start by setting the Autoarchive via group policy to initially reduce the mailbox sizes then set the limits.

See;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21001268.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22729463
I agree with the above that you should push autoarchive via policy (so your users get archive.pst files), but as far as I know, that won't automatically make the information store smaller, it'll just have more free space inside. To make the store smaller you could export them to pst files, then delete the mailbox on the exchange server, and after that import the mailbox again. Another option would be to use the tools of exchange (eseutil etc) to compact the database.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22729933
archiving to pst files is the onboard method and so you do not have to pay any license fees.
But, ...  don't we always have to say but with this M$ methods...
You cannot backup PST files, which are opened in running outlook sessions.
PST files can become corrupted, often if they are large.
....
You'd better look out for solutions not workarounds....
Maybe you would take a look at Mailstore, see http://www.mailstore.com/en/.
But this is not the only product.

@rindi
To make the store smaller, which means the database file itself, you need to user defragmentation tools.
An online defrag is done every night by default.
Offline defrag to compact the database is done by ESEUTIL, which you can find in the bin folder of your exchange database.
see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 1500 total points
ID: 22729956
We use a combination of a rcpt policies via mailbox management and Symantec Enterprise Vault. Both work well.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188
http://www.symantec.com/business/enterprise-vault
0