Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how find the last deleted identity value

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
  How to find the last deleted identity column
0
Comment
Question by:srirama_rao
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EruditeMonkey
ID: 22729550
Hi, Do you mean you want the identity of the last row which was deleted?
If this is the case you can't get it form @@identity as you would for inserts.
You could try adding a delete trigger to the table and retrieving values using some SQL along these lines:
SELECT fieldName FROM Deleted
Deleted is a system generated table containing all of the deleted rows.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Cvijo123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22729848
you can use IDENT_CURRENT( 'table_name' ) wich will give u last ID for that table, so if your last identity ID was 358 and u delete last 2 rows IDENT_CURRENT will return 358

link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175098.aspx
0