Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot view pdf documents using Adobe Reader

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-09
I have a user who is having difficulty viewing pdf documents. Each time she opens a pdf document (either sent as as e-mail attachment in MS Outlook, or saved in her Personal Folder) she gets a message saying "select the encoding which makes your document readabe", with the options to select Windows, MS-DOS, or Other. Windows is the one selected by default, and ok-ing the dialog box produces garbled text. Trying any of the other options gives the same result ie the text is unreadable.

When the user logs on from another PC, she gets the same error message. I have re-created her profile folder on our domain controller. She can however, view a pdf document from the internet.

Your help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:arifgaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22729646
There is something wrong with how Outlook processes PDF attachments for her account. The fact that she can view PDF files in the browser means that in general, PDF support is available.
The popup indicates that Outlook is trying to process the attachment as text (PDF is a binary format, so that is completely wrong). I'm not familiar enough with Outlook to determine what's wrong, or how to fix it, but it's definitely something that needs to be fixed in Outlook. One approach would be to compare the Outlook configuration with a user that can open PDF attachments, but you should probably add a more Outlook centric zone to this question.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 22730909
>> (either sent as as e-mail attachment in MS Outlook, or saved in her Personal Folder)

the Personal Folder you mean in here is store in (for example = desktop) ??? or the .pst file ??? if is save the pdf file in the desktop / pc, does that cannot open also ?? just want to get to know your situation more clearer ........
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 22735262
Does this user actually have a .pdf reader installed? Is her file association broken? This sounds like the file is being handled by an ordinary word processor that doesn't understand the file type.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:arifgaz
ID: 23296368
it was a file association issue; i had to unlock her profile & then associate .pdf format with Adobe; user can now view pdfs from within Outlook ok; thanks for your help;
0