[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Login scripts and set commands

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
(Windows 2003 and 2008 Windows active directory domain)

if i have a set statement in a login script
eg
set ABC = 123

and another set statement within the Grop Policy Preferences setting ABC to another value

who would win the conflict.?
Are Login script run before Group policy or is it the other way around ?
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munk33
ID: 22729600
Why not just test it?  Set both to different values in a sandboxed environment, and see which will take precedent.  I would expect it to be the logon script, but checking would surely be the best method?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 1500 total points
ID: 22730330
Group Policis will apply first, then the logon scripts set on the user accounts in Active Directory Users and Computers. Therfore you need to be careful how you apply settings to avoid the scenario that you mention.

Most companies implement scripts via group policy as it is easier to modify lots of users by controlling via GPO's
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22730594
The SET command sets a variable temporarily, not persistently.  It only lasts for the duration of the batch script and and any scripts called by that script.  Any scripts which are run independently will not have the variable set.
0