Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server uses compressed files - XP displaying blue - can this be turned off using GP

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A client has 2tb array. Most of the data has not been used for a while, but as they are architects, they often have to recall information at short notice due to planning requirements.

We saved approximately 400GB by compressing the old files.

The side effect it that the users are seeing file names in blue which they find confusing. I know we can disable it through their profile, but is there a way this can be disabled centrally using GP or a script.
0
Comment
Question by:richardp19787
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730001
It appears this is stored in the following registry key:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\
DWORD: ShowCompColor
(set to 1 or 0)

You could set this through a user's logon script or you could do it via a custom ADM file in Group Policy - as a preference setting.  If you have XP SP2 and above and the Group Policy Prefences Client Side Extension installed, I think you could set this through GPO Preferences too.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730132
You can also switch it off for all the users on the machine by setting the same value in :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"ShowCompColor"=dword:00000001

Rather than the individual's.

All the details are here (re the settings):
http://thegoldenear.org/toolbox/windows/docs/windows/win-nt-config.html

If you cannot find the settings in the ADM template for Group Policy the following article shows how to set registry changes  via Group Policy:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727154.aspx
0