Solved

How to queue emails sent using CDO.Message object

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi there

I need to send email notifications from my stored procedure and am using the cdosys object CDO.Message to do this.

My problem is that I will need to cycle round and send anywhere up to 100 emails within my procedure as the procedure itself deletes/updates records and then needs to tell the relevant user these changes affect.  So is it reasonable to just build and send a new email every time or is there some facility for queuing mails as they are created and then just sending them once at the end?  I am obviously concerned that emailing each user in turn will be too expensive timewise.

Cheers
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:Samm1502
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22732022
Use DatabaseMail that come with sql server... this enqueue the email requests that you need through service broker.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 22733045
If you are using 2005 and/or 2008 then sp_send_dbmail is much more friently than the "old" way...




declare @CC varchar(100)
declare @BCC varchar(100)
Declare @MailID int
Declare @hr int
Declare @SenderName varchar(100)
Declare @SenderAddress varchar(100)
Declare @RecipientName varchar(100)
Declare @RecipientAddress varchar(100)
Declare @Subject varchar(200)
Declare @Body varchar(8000)
Declare @MailServer varchar(100)
 
set @MailServer = 'localhost'
set @SenderName='Mark Wills'
set @SenderAddress='mark.wills@email.address' 
set @RecipientName = 'Mark Wills' 
set @RecipientAddress = 'mark.wills@email.address'
set @Subject='SQL Mail Test'
set @body='Hello, this is a test email from SQL Server'
 
set @CC  = null
set @BCC  = null
 
-- new way:
 
EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
    @recipients=@recipientaddress,
    @profile_name=N'MRW_SQL_Mail',
    @body=@body ;
 
-- cdo / old way:
 
EXEC @hr = sp_OACreate 'CDO.Message', @MailID OUT
EXEC @hr = sp_OASetProperty @MailID, 'From',@senderaddress
EXEC @hr = sp_OASetProperty @MailID, 'TextBody', @Body
EXEC @hr = sp_OASetProperty @MailID, 'BCC',@BCC
EXEC @hr = sp_OASetProperty @MailID, 'CC', @CC
EXEC @hr = sp_OASetProperty @MailID, 'Subject', @Subject
EXEC @hr = sp_OASetProperty @MailID, 'To', @recipientAddress
EXEC @hr = sp_OAMethod @MailID, 'Send', NULL
EXEC @hr = sp_OADestroy @MailID
 
-- more advanced new way with query
 
EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
     @recipients=@recipientAddress,
     @body=@body,
     @subject=@subject,
     @profile_name='MRW_SQL_mail',
     @query = 'select name, address, phone from mrwtemp..tbl_customer_email_list',
     @execute_query_database = 'mrwtemp',
     @attach_query_result_as_file = 1,                    -- change to zero to include in body
     @query_attachment_filename = 'your_customer_list.txt'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22733075
Oh, forgot the important bit... Using the new way, you can run a query very easily - so long as all your security is OK (need to add mail user to SQL logins), so, could easily "stockpile" the list of changes and then run a query...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Samm1502
ID: 22739697
Thanks Mark. Does the new way have a means of queueing the mails sent out becaue I am not sending a list of updates to one user but a single update to many users so want to make sure I don't have to wait for each mail to be sent before the next one can be processed.

Cheers
Sam
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22739735
Not exactly...  

Still need to formulate a query for the list of updates, but, you will need to loop through each recipient if they are to get their "own" updates. They are seperate parameters so need to match the changes (ie query) for that recipient.

But if the changes (ie query) are "global" to all users, then can simply put all the users into the recipient list (seperate by semicolons).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samm1502
ID: 31506664
Sorry thought I had closed this one off already!  Many thanks.
0