Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datediff HALF YEAR?? and dateadd

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Hi Guys

i have this query

DateAdd(q,DATEDIFF(q,t2.StartDate,getdate()),t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceQuarter,

this gives me the nextquarter invoice date.
Now my problem is that sum customers needs to be charged every half year. How do i calculate that? it doesnt seem like datediff has a half year function?
0
Comment
Question by:tim_carter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22729660
half year = 6 months or 2 quarters ...
so, where is the problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 2000 total points
ID: 22729702
Try the following:

Of course you may need to pull the value 2 or 6 from another column in your query.

You could have a column called CustomerChargedEveryNQuarters which has values 1 or 2

DateAdd(q, 2 * DATEDIFF(q, t2.StartDate,getdate()),t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceQuarter
 
or
 
DateAdd(m, 6 * DATEDIFF(m, t2.StartDate,getdate()), t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceQuarter
 
or even
 
DateAdd(q, CustomerChargedEveryNQuarters  * DATEDIFF(q, t2.StartDate,getdate()), t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceQuarter

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 22729823
Thanks guys

DateAdd(quarter,DATEDIFF(quarter,t2.StartDate,'10/14/2008'),t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceQuarter,
DateAdd(quarter,2*DATEDIFF(quarter,t2.StartDate,'10/14/2008'),t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceHalfYear,
DateAdd(year,DATEDIFF(year,t2.StartDate,'10/14/2008'),t2.StartDate) NextInvoiceYear,

works perfectly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 22730522
Guys it doesnt work right

declare @StartTime datetime
set @StartTime = '10/01/2008'

SELECT
CASE t2.HowToCharge
      WHEN 1 THEN CONVERT(char,DateAdd(m,DATEDIFF(m,t2.StartDate,@StartTime),t2.StartDate),101)
      WHEN 3 THEN CONVERT(char,DateAdd(q,DATEDIFF(q,t2.StartDate,@StartTime),t2.StartDate),101)
      WHEN 6 THEN CONVERT(char,DateAdd(q,2*DATEDIFF(q,t2.StartDate,@StartTime),t2.StartDate),101)
      WHEN 12 THEN CONVERT(char,DateAdd(year,DATEDIFF(year,t2.StartDate,@StartTime),t2.StartDate),101)
      END
NextInvoiceDate,

Am i missing something here. The half year doesnt work.

If i set @StartTime = 10/01/2008 And the date in the StartDate is 10/01/2008. NextInvoiceDate, will be 10/01/2008 as it should. But as this should be every half year, the next date should be 04/01/2009 RIGHT? but it isnt, if you change StartTime to 04/01/2009 NextInvoiceDate will be 10/01/2009. But if you change StartTime to 03/01/2009 NextInvoiceDate will be 04/01/2009. What am i doing wrong?

0