[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Register AITOOL.dll in windows used by vb program error 80004005

Posted on 2008-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm trying to create a setup package in vb.net. One file I need is AITOOL.dll but it comes up with the error messgae dllregisterserver in "c:\Setup\AITOOL.dll" failed. Return Code 0x80004005. I've tried putting the command regsvr32 "c:\Setup\AITOOL.dll" into a run command but it comes up with the same message. I know you can register this as it registers correctly on the development pc but not on the fresh install of xp pc. Is there a file that AITOOL.dll needs to be able to register itself?

Hope you can help.

Many Thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 22729721
Maybe some dll that exists on development machine is missing on computer you're trying to deploy to..
You can use Dependency Walker to check if all dependencies of yours dll are present..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22729813
You will get this error if you run regsvr32 without admin rights. (Eventhough if you are logged in as administrator)

The following link provides more detail
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsVista/AdminTips/ApplicationCompatibility/TroubleshootingRegsvr32Error0x80004005.html

Let us know if it fixed your issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 22730517
Hi,

Thank you for your comments. How do I use the dependency walker as when I look at the dependency folder in the solution explorer it does not show any dependencies. I have admin rights to the pc as I have tried registering other dll's. According to google AITOOL.dll is part of visual basic 6 but I don't want to install this as it defeats the object of the installer.

Best Regards
Lee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwnosal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22730635
You can get dependency walker from here:
http://www.dependencywalker.com/

Then just do File->Open and then navigate to your program/dll or whatever you are building. If there are missing dependencies they will be displayed in red. BTW you can use dependency walker to see which functions are exposed from dll, which other dll's are needed, which system dll's are used..
If you don't know how to interpret output from dependency walker just paste a screenshot out of it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 22731297
Hi,

by the looks of it I'm not sure if it is related to this dll that the program is not working. I've attached the screen shot so hopefully it will give you some information.

Many thanks
Lee
ss.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 22731310
sorry just relised it was 2mb!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 22731675
According to this screenshot your program cannot locate msjava.dll (at least, maybe there is more...). This might be the problem...
0