Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete query

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Getting msg Specify table you want to delete records from

DELETE Account_Num
FROM DSNB_Sp INNER JOIN LTR_3A_Status ON DSNB_Sp.Account_Num = LTR_3A_Status.F1
WHERE LTR_3A_Status.f2 = "C"

Thanx,
Trudye
0
Comment
Question by:Trudye
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22729727
any better with this?
DELETE LTR_3A_Status.*
FROM DSNB_Sp INNER JOIN LTR_3A_Status ON DSNB_Sp.Account_Num = LTR_3A_Status.F1
WHERE LTR_3A_Status.f2 = "C"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
divyeshhdoshi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22729752
DELETE FROM DSNB_Sp d1
where d1.Account_Num in
                 (select  LTR_3A_Status.F1 from LTR_3A_Status WHERE LTR_3A_Status.f2 = "C"
                   )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:openshac
ID: 22729772
or just
DELETE
FROM DSNB_Sp INNER JOIN LTR_3A_Status ON DSNB_Sp.Account_Num = LTR_3A_Status.F1
WHERE LTR_3A_Status.f2 = "C"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trudye
ID: 22756419
Thanks Guys for responding, sorry it took me soooo very long to get back to you, but I have been crazy busy.

Angel your solution did not work, I had errors, I put them aside to provide feedback but can't remember where I put them.
Divyeshdoshi, your solution worked like a charm.
Openshac, I just saw your solution so I'll have to pass on it. I am pretty sure that this solution requires a subquery.

Thanx again,
0