Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can`t take this DC off my existing domain.

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-14
I can`t take my DC off my existing domain. When i run DCPROMO to take the AD off the Domain it says " This domain controller cannot be contacted" .II just want to use it as a stand alone server.
0
Comment
Question by:lexicon1111
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22729801
Hi lexicon1111,

You can try:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22730115
make sure that its pointing to itself for DNS and then try again

If you have to, use DCPROMO /forceremoval
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22883776
Hi,

Are you satisfied with the solution? Can we close this post?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23391003
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0