Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM client installtion failed with error code 1603

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
32,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
SCCM client manual installation failed with error code 1603 on the client machine.
I am using ccmsetup.exe for the installation.
0
Comment
Question by:sakthiraju
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 22729962
Check the last few lines of ccmsetup.log in C:\windows\system32\ccmsetup to see if any more information is given.
This could be a due to various reasons such as the OS missing a service pack, pre-requisite patch failed, corrupt WMI repository, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthiraju
ID: 22730038
Machine is running with windows XP SP2.
I have also tried deleting the wbem/repository but it did not worked.

These are the last few lines of ccmsetup.log file,

<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:31: InstallInitialize. ]LOG]!><time="16:51:31.533+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: User 'SYSTEM' has previously initiated an install for product 'MSXML 6.0 Parser'.  That user will need to run that install again before they can use that product.  Your current install will now continue.]LOG]!><time="16:51:31.549+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:360">
<![LOG[MSI: A previous installation for this product is in progress.  You must undo the changes made by that installation to continue.  Do you want to undo those changes?]LOG]!><time="16:51:31.549+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:360">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: AllocateRegistrySpace. Allocating registry space]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.142+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: ProcessComponents. Updating component registration]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.142+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: GenerateScript. Generating script operations for action:]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.142+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: UnpublishComponents. Unpublishing Qualified Components]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: MsiUnpublishAssemblies. Unpublishing assembly information]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: UnpublishFeatures. Unpublishing Product Features]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: StopServices. Stopping services]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: DeleteServices. Deleting services]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: UnregisterComPlus. Unregistering COM+ Applications and Components]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 16:51:32: SelfUnregModules. Unregistering modules]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.158+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[Installation failed with error code 1603]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="2880" file="msiutil.cpp:889">
<![LOG[A Fallback Status Point has not been specified.  Message with STATEID='311' will not be sent.]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9169">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.cab.download]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.cab]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.xml]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\msxml6.msi.download]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\msxml6.msi]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\msrdcoob_x86.exe.download]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\msrdcoob_x86.exe]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\wimgapi.msi.download]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\wimgapi.msi]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.283+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\client.msi.download]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.299+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\client.msi]LOG]!><time="16:51:32.299+000" date="10-16-2008" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2880" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8908">
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 22732320
Given the details from the log file, I would make sure MS XML 6.0 Parser is getting installed correctly.  msxml6.msi should be available on the client share on your SCCM server.
Also, I would try removing it first (\\yourserver\yourshare\ccmsetup.exe /uninstall), then try a reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthiraju
ID: 22737804
We migrated from SMS to SCCM. I unistalled SMS using ccmclean. Installation of SCCM is not happening.
When I start the ccmsetup.exe, it is creating ccmsetup folder and ccmsetup.exe process ends imediately.
I have found only below files on ccmsetup folder,
ccmsetup.exe
ccmsetup.exe.download
ccmsetup.log
msxmi6.msi.log

These are the last few lines on msxmi6.msi.log,
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
Error 1705. A previous installation for this product is in progress.  You must undo the changes made by that installation to continue.  Do you want to undo those changes?
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: No System Restore sequence number for this installation.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: Unlocking Server
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: SRSetRestorePoint skipped for this transaction.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:31:549]: Server not locked: locking for product {A43BF6A5-D5F0-4AAA-BF41-65995063EC44}
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Skipping action: Sqlmsirc_ValidateAppGuid.8AC30717_CC63_4611_9BB6_8CBCA668674D (condition is false)
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Skipping action: Sqlmsirc_RefCountAppGuid.8AC30717_CC63_4611_9BB6_8CBCA668674D (condition is false)
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Skipping action: Sqlmsirc_BackupAppGuid.8AC30717_CC63_4611_9BB6_8CBCA668674D (condition is false)
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Skipping action: Sqlmsirc_CheckAppDependency.8AC30717_CC63_4611_9BB6_8CBCA668674D (condition is false)
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Doing action: AllocateRegistrySpace
Action ended 16:51:32: InstallInitialize. Return value 1.
Action start 16:51:32: AllocateRegistrySpace.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Doing action: ProcessComponents
Action ended 16:51:32: AllocateRegistrySpace. Return value 1.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Note: 1: 2205 2:  3: MsiPatchCertificate
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: LUA patching is disabled: missing MsiPatchCertificate table
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Resolving source.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Resolving source to launched-from source.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Setting launched-from source as last-used.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding SourceDir property. Its value is 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\'.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding SOURCEDIR property. Its value is 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\'.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding SourcedirProduct property. Its value is '{A43BF6A5-D5F0-4AAA-BF41-65995063EC44}'.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: SOURCEDIR ==> C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: SOURCEDIR product ==> {A43BF6A5-D5F0-4AAA-BF41-65995063EC44}
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Determining source type
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Source type from package 'msxml6.msi': 2
Action start 16:51:32: ProcessComponents.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Source path resolution complete. Dumping Directory table...
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: TARGETDIR      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath:       , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: WindowsFolder      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath:       , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: SystemFolder      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath: System\      , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: ProgramFilesFolder      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath:       , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: MSXML      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath: redist\      , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: EULA.F42A92B3_69B7_42B3_8869_94F6711F8F35      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath: redist\EULA\      , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:142]: Dir (source): Key: DesktopFolder      , Object: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\      , LongSubPath:       , ShortSubPath:
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: UnpublishComponents
Action ended 16:51:32: ProcessComponents. Return value 1.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2262 2: PublishComponent 3: -2147287038
Action start 16:51:32: UnpublishComponents.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: MsiUnpublishAssemblies
Action ended 16:51:32: UnpublishComponents. Return value 1.
Action start 16:51:32: MsiUnpublishAssemblies.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: UnpublishFeatures
Action ended 16:51:32: MsiUnpublishAssemblies. Return value 1.
Action start 16:51:32: UnpublishFeatures.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: StopServices
Action ended 16:51:32: UnpublishFeatures. Return value 1.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2262 2: ServiceControl 3: -2147287038
Action start 16:51:32: StopServices.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: DeleteServices
Action ended 16:51:32: StopServices. Return value 1.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2262 2: ServiceControl 3: -2147287038
Action start 16:51:32: DeleteServices.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: UnregisterComPlus
Action ended 16:51:32: DeleteServices. Return value 1.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2205 2:  3: Complus
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2228 2:  3: Complus 4: SELECT `ComponentId`,  `FileName`, `Component`.`Directory_`, `ExpType`, `Component`.`Action`, `Component`.`Installed`  FROM `Complus`, `Component`, `File` WHERE `Complus`.`Component_` = `Component` AND `Component`.`KeyPath` = `File`.`File` AND `Action` = 0
Action start 16:51:32: UnregisterComPlus.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Doing action: SelfUnregModules
Action ended 16:51:32: UnregisterComPlus. Return value 0.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2205 2:  3: SelfReg
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Note: 1: 2228 2:  3: SelfReg 4: Select `File`.`FileName`,`Component`.`Directory_`,`Component`.`Installed`, `File`.`Component_`,`SelfReg`.`File_`  From `SelfReg`, `File`, `Component` Where `SelfReg`.`File_` = `File`.`File` And `File`.`Component_` = `Component`.`Component` And `Component`.`Action` = 0
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Internal Exception during install operation: 0xc0000005 at 0x7461D3EF.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: WER report disabled for silent install.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:158]: Internal MSI error. Installer terminated prematurely.

Action start 16:51:32: SelfUnregModules.
MSI (s) (FC:3C) [16:51:32:174]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
MSI (s) (FC:EC) [16:51:32:283]: Destroying RemoteAPI object.
MSI (s) (FC:60) [16:51:32:283]: Custom Action Manager thread ending.
Installer stopped prematurely.
MSI (c) (38:84) [16:51:32:283]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (38:84) [16:51:32:283]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging stopped: 10/16/2008  16:51:32 ===

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 375 total points
ID: 22740758
Try msiexec /uninstall msxml6.msi, reboot and then see if you can install msxml6.msi.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sprengy
ID: 23254659
Hi,

Be sure tat you've installed all needed Windows Updates. In the SCCM Client installation folder on the SCCM server you can find the needed updates. When all updates are applied, try to install the SCCM client via CCMSETUP.exe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rfcilia
ID: 38506667
the sms agent host was probably marked for deletion during a prior install/uninstall attempt, and since it didn't get uninstalled completely, windows wanted a reboot to complete the process. It's unfortunate because it's hard finding a time to reboot production systems that need to run continuously.  I've dealt with this issue many times, the SMS 2003 Toolkit helps sometimes by deleting all of the old sccm junk prior to upgrading to a new client but sometimes the only thing that does help is a reboot.
0