Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i convert this code for sql 2000 server

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hey how can i convert this code into sql server 2000 please help
EXEC dbo.sp_executesql @statement = N'CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[veryfypassword]
 
(
@C_UserName varchar(50),
@C_Pass varchar(50)
)
	/*
	(
	@parameter1 int = 5,
	@parameter2 datatype OUTPUT
	)
	*/
AS
declare @ID varchar(100)
 
 
select @ID= C_UserName
from CustTable
where C_UserName = @C_UserName
and C_Pass=@C_Pass
 
if @ID is not null
return 0
else
if exists(select C_UserName from CustTable where C_UserName=@C_UserName)
return 2
else
RETURN 1
'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:devilsuraj
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22729843
there is no conversion needed, at least as far as I can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devilsuraj
ID: 22729992
but it throws error that object not found custtable
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22730075
if that table does not exist, that error is normal (in sql 2000)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tiagosalgado
tiagosalgado earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730089
1. Do you have any CustTable on your database?
2. Are you running that code in the right DataBase?
0