Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP laptop stuck in sleep mode

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a user who has a laptop stuck in sleep mode and will not come out. This is an HP laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:robclarke41
robclarke41 earned 400 total points
ID: 22729807
If the user doesn't need to save any open documents etc just remove the battery, replace it and power it on again.  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1600 total points
ID: 22730352
take the battery out  - wait a minute - re-insert the battery
then in the control panel - power options - and disable the sleep mode and hibernation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 31506673
Thanks.
0