Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax for "restore validate" in Oracle 9.2

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi!
I'm running some validate-tests against Oracle 10g with success but when I try to apply the script on a Oracle 9.2 I get errors.

I believe that it has to do with the syntax or perhaps that the database has to be dismounted.
In 10g the database can be online.

Question is:
Is my syntax correct?
Can you validate Oracle 9.2 online?
connect target sys/syspasswd@DBID
connect catalog rmanuser/rmanpass@RMANXX
replace script "restore_validate" {
        set command id to "restore_validate";
        allocate channel t1 type 'SBT_TAPE' parms 'ENV=(
                NSR_SERVER=backupsrv,
                NSR_DATA_VOLUME_POOL=Oracle,
                )';
                allocate channel t2 type 'SBT_TAPE' parms 'ENV=(
                NSR_SERVER=backupsrv,
                NSR_DATA_VOLUME_POOL=Oracle
                )';
                restore validate controlfile;
                restore validate database;
                restore validate archivelog from scn 123456789;
                release channel t1;
                release channel t2;
        }
        run {execute script "restore_validate";}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter991
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22729863
it would be helpful to see what errors you get.
anyhow, I do not remember the VALIDATE in oracle 9.2, but I might be wrong...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22729890
Yes of course.

RMAN-06496: must use the TO clause when the database is mounted or open

Perhaps it's just a rumor but I heard it should be possible in 9.2.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22730147
Please ignore the decimal in the first:

NSR_DATA_VOLUME_POOL=Oracle,

My script doesn't have that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal68 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22738693
Hi

If I remeber correctly, there is a problem in restore validate controlfile in 9i. You have to use
 restore controlfile to 'filename' validate

HTH
Vishal
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22739017
Hi!
Yes I guess you are right about the controlfile.

I will excluding that row for now and run "restore validate database;" only.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22739408
Looking good.. 3 pieces validated and still no error.
It's only the syntax for validating the controlfile that is hard to find.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22755682
I will leave the controlfile for now.
Thanks for participating and help.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:peter991
ID: 31506674
Thanks!
0