Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Combining two update queries

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
Can anybody help me....I have data in a column which contain:
Fulltime
Fultime
Fulltime
Partime
Partime

Now I want to change all fulltime words with Waiting and partime words with Placed.

Do you know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dhehien
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22729924
try this
update tableName
	set ColName = case when ColName= 'Fulltime' then 'Waiting' 
				 else
					case when ColName= 'Partime' then 'Placed' end
				end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22729957
update <tablename>
set <columnname> =
                      case <columnname>
                               when 'Fulltime' then 'Waiting' when 'Partime' then 'Placed'
                      End
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhehien
ID: 22730004
It doesn't work, it says "cannot update (column_name) to null"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Binuth earned 2000 total points
ID: 22730026
hmm.. your column not allow null values...
try now

update tableName
        set ColName = case when ColName= 'Fulltime' then 'Waiting' 
                                 else
                                        case when ColName= 'Partime' then 'Placed' else ColName  end
                                end

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhehien
ID: 22730057
Thanks heaps, It works!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dhehien
ID: 31506680
Awesome
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhehien
ID: 22730540
Hi...the data in the column that just  changed was created from other table, apparently it also change the original data. Is there anyway to avoid this?
0