Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network connection has a lock on it and won't let me access the internet

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
the network connection for this computer shows a"lock" on it and it lets me get to everything on the network but i can't get out to the internet
0
Comment
Question by:brueggy
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 22737190
where is the "lock"? shown on the icon for your LAN connection in Network Connections window of your XP??

please try using the following commands and post the results back to here.

IPCONFIG /ALL
PING www.google.com
ROUTE PRINT

regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmkandia earned 2000 total points
ID: 22752119
Are you speaking about the LOCK that you might find on a wireless network connection?
If you CAN access the local area network, but can't access the Internet with your wireless connection, make sure that it isn't a licensing issue with your firewall.
We run Sonicwall firewalls, and they come in packs of 5, 10, 25 or unlimited licenses (1 license allows 1 machine access to the Internet).
Sometimes a client will have laptops come in and out of their environment, swallow up Internet licenses and then disappear.
The firewall remembers the access, knows the machine hasn't been around for a while, but doesn't make the license available again.
Or if it does, the timeout is usually set too high.
Usually a reboot of the firewall will get the firewall's internal db of machines vs licenses reset so you can start doing Internet work again.
Otherwise, bbao is on the right track.
We need more info!
:)
0