Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Error: Failed to associate an IOCP port

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
does anybody know, what does this error message means:

Unable to create Server task: Failed to associate an IOCP port
Error on Listen function: Insufficient memory - Network Pool is full.

After that, server was unable to handle HTTP requests and also I tried to connect to this server, but without success. I checked the logs and found, that the server was running, but not accessible.
OS: Solaris 10
Domino: 6.5.4FP1

Thanx,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:T-cko
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22730687
Read this page: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21098222

All it says is that the problem occurs as a consequence of some other, yet hidden, problem.

I'd suggest to reboot the server, then start monitoring processes until it happens again.

It wouldn't hurt to start Compact manually, and see what happens. If necessary, try Fixup as well.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22731482
I agree, reboot first, and then monitor.

Also see if you can get the latest Domino server R 6.56 or R7 or R8.


I hope this helps !
0