Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Silent Application?

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to create a silent application that can be run under Scheduled Tasks on a server. I have a console application created, but it pops up each time the exe is called.

How would I go about setting up the EXE so it runs silently?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucky_james earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730126
just choose the option 'run as backgound application.

secondly you can choose to make your form invisible.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730400
if you have you application written then it will be best to just reuse the code and create a windows service
it will be best way to achieve your requirement because it will run in the background
there are tonnes of sample codes available to write a windows service and if you still need help then i will be glad to help
0