Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XNA and C#?  Is It For XBOX Only?

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Simple little question really, is XNA only for XBOX games development?  Or can it be used for PC games too?
0
Comment
Question by:angus_young_acdc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzas earned 900 total points
ID: 22730152
It can be used for windows games.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 300 total points
ID: 22730264
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22730273
"he main program your gonna be using is C#. XNA is just a dev kit for like arcade games. You are allowed to run your "xbox" game on ur pc before you finalize it for 360"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22730281
"The main program your gonna be using is C#. XNA is just a dev kit for like arcade games. You are allowed to run your "xbox" game on ur pc before you finalize it for 360"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mirzas
mirzas earned 900 total points
ID: 22730336
You can create perfectly normal Windows games with it that use DirectX/Direct3D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 22730344
Since it needs .NET framework the games you make with it are slower than they need to be.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgordos
jgordos earned 300 total points
ID: 22735938
Depending on your game's requirements, you can write video games in C# just fine.

Think of a 3D version of tetris... no real reason that can't be written in C#/XNA.

You'll be doing most of your work in C#, and XNA will provide a framework for you to use.

My advice:  get to know the XNA framework inside and out, before writing any code.  It's a lot easier to work a problem in the same spirit as the framework, rather than trying to get the framework to work the way you want it to.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb200104.aspx

-john

0