Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't browse to my XP computer

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Hi All,

Embarassingly, I can't figure out why users cannot browse to my computer.  Running XP SP 2 on an AD Domain.  I just want to share some files and was testing out a link to \\1.1.1.1\share and I couldn't even get to it myself. (obviously, not a real IP)

Say my hostname is 123ME.  If I do a c:\net view I can see hundreds of machines in the domain, but not mine.

On another computer, on the same Windows network, same subnet, same login name and password - I cannot browse to my target computer.  

I've checked services - comptuer browser and server are both running.

Permissions on the shared folder is domain\users RWM.

If I type "net share" I see share name "shared" and resource "c:\shared."

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pseudocyber
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
divyeshhdoshi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22730239
Please enable filesharing using network configuration

Regards,
Divyesh Doshi
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22730285
turn off any firewalls (or better configure them to trust the users on the network)
reboot and then retry.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 22730306
There are no firewalls on my computer or inside our network.  File sharing is enabled.

I strongly suspect there's something local on my machine - such as a service not running or something.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22730353
RESETUP YOUR NETWORK AND GIVE PERMISSION TO EVERYONE USER
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 22730374
divyeshhdoshi - apologies - you were exactly right.  DUH - I am extra embarassed now.

Thanks for your help.
0