Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to run a two scopes for different subnets of a single  DHCP server, i.e. one for data and one for VoIP?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

We've recently upgraded our phone system to a CS1000 and are starting tests with the 1120E handsets which are going well.

Now I'm hitting a problem with the DHCP configuration for the phones. I've created a new scope in our main dhcp server for the IP phones which has all the information required to configure them and if I deactiviate my computer scope the phones pick up this information and work straight out of the box. However if both the data and voip scopes are operating the phones pick up addresses from the data scope and throw a DHCP parse error.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to get these 2 scopes working together?

Many thanks

Kam
0
Comment
Question by:kambizj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22730640
I have several scopes running on one DHCP server. It works fine. I would hope that your data and phone networks are segmented seperately, whether it be by VLAN in your switches or physically and routed through seperate physical devices.
Understand that the request going to the DHCP server is going to give an IP to the device that is on the network segment that device broadcasts from. Working with multiple scopes can get a little wierd.
You might also consider setting reservations for your phones so that the IP's never change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kambizj
ID: 22730755
Thanks the phones are on a seperate VLAN but have access to the DHCP server via a helper address in the switch config.

I've followed the Nortel documentation and have set up the custom options to look at the Vendor Specific class and assign the IP and VLAN information but I just can;t get the phones to stick to the voip scope. Any pointers on what I shoudl do?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22730793
Do hit a common router? And is there a gateway interface for your phone vlan on your router or head end switch?
I would start there. If you are just vlan'ing through the switch and doing no routing to a specific address space then it's going to pull the same address space once it gets to the gateway and drops all its tagging.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisat earned 1500 total points
ID: 22746646
I believe the Nortel phones initially start up on the data VLAN.  Then via DHCP option 150 they pickup the voice VLAN info, drop the data VLAN IP and request an IP address from the voice VLAN.
Could you provide some info on you LAN typology?  Without a full picture it's hard to give a very specific answer.
0