Solved

IBM AIX virtual machine on Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
6,826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is it possible to setup a IBM AIX VM to run on Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V.
I know some Linux Servers are supported as Guest OSs on Hyper-V...but I am struggling to find information with regards to the above mentioned.
I am new to IBM AIX and UNIX.
Any help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jaco1_Kruger
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 100 total points
ID: 22730631
No, that's definitively impossible!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 200 total points
ID: 22730854
AIX supports POWER architecture machines only, not Intel ones. In ancient history there was a product called AIX PS/2 which ran on IBM PS/2 machines but that disappeared over a decade ago.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:reknoj
reknoj earned 200 total points
ID: 22732502
Hi there,

As mentioned by earlier comments, AIX is not available for X86 based processors, which currently is a requirement for running VM virtual machines on a windows server. Your best solution would be to pick a X86 unix variant. Possible choices are:
Solaris X86
X86 Linux distribustions such as ubuntu, RedHat and a lot more
BSD based distributions such a BSD

Can you please specify for what purpose you are going to use this proposed VM?

Regards Fritz
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Jaco1_Kruger
ID: 22732620
Hi Fritz

Thank you for the feedback.

We are currently working on a project of which one part is running on IBM AIX. I was hoping to simulate/setup an IBM AIX machine without having to actually get another PC to set it up as an dedicated AIX machine. We want to use it to test end to end integration of our system. We have AIX boxes at our JHB offices but was hoping to simulate the environment locally.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 200 total points
ID: 22733498
Why not thry the IBM Virtual Loaner Programme? Take a look at www.ibm.com/systems/vlp. The idea is that you can get remote access to AIX running on a remote machine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:reknoj
reknoj earned 200 total points
ID: 22738276
Hi Jaco,

I guess the solution proposed by sjm_ee is a good one. Of course there are some considerations:

- how does your environment communicatie between platforms? Is this easily transported via a network
- Is the information confidential, in other words, can the data be safely exported out of your environment

If both qouestions are answered with yes, you can very well do with a remote machine, even on your JHB headquarters. If not, I guess hiring a machine is a good solution.

Regards Frits
0