Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A way to scan a NTFS tree for non-inheritable permissions

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need a way to scan a NTFS tree for non-inheritable permissions, and list them and the path out. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 22730819
There are several tools that will create (more or less) concise lists of NTFS permissions, check this from SystemTools/Somarsoft (my favorite tool):
DumpSec (http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft)
In the Report -> Options menu, uncheck "Show owner", and set it to "Show directories (but not files) whose permissions differ ..."
The generated report will then only contain folders whose permissions differ in any way from their parent folder.

Or these tools from Sysinternals:
AccessEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx)
AccessChk (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922.aspx)
ShareEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx)

Or this one from Scriptlogic:
Security Explorer (http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ckozloski
ckozloski earned 200 total points
ID: 22730938
I'm not sure if you want code to do this or not but there is a software package called Emco Permissions Audit.
http://www.download.com/EMCO-Permissions-Audit/3000-2085_4-10427652.html
It's a pretty slick piece of software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 22738369
I will be taking a look at the solutions now. Maybe I am mistaking, but it looks as if Emco Permissions Audit handles SQL databases? Or can it work with scanning NTFS trees also?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22740579
It doesn't handle SQL Databases. It reads permissions for any open shares and folders on your systems.
0