Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook autocomplete is being purged

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a user whose addresses are being purged from his Outlook address bar.  I've checked the option under Tools > Options > Preferences > Email Options > Advanced Email Options for Suggest names while completing To, Cc, and Bcc fields.  Why would these addresses be getting purged in the first place?  I'm unaware of any simple way to purge the addresses unless you do it manually by deleting them all one by one from the address bar itself.
0
Comment
Question by:jmaenergy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730946
The location of the AutoComplete list is %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook, there should be a NK2 file which can be deleted therefor purging the address list

If this is being deleted or the profile is corrupt, this could explain the issue.

Try using this tool;
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
To check the file and see if it is empty.

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730943
Hi, jmaenergy

The addresses are stored in a special file.  It's possible that file is being deleted.  The name of the file is Outlook.nk2.  It's stored in the folder C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmaenergy
ID: 22731829
Thanks guys.  I've found the file and used nk2view to see that there are in fact names stored for the autocomplete.  The user states that there should be many more names in the file than are currently present though.  I know he isn't deleting the file because he wouldn't know where to look for it.  Is there a reason that this file would be corrupted or for is being purged?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22731999
I would delete and recreate the user profile.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmaenergy
ID: 31506712
Thanks for the help.  I've awarded 250 points to both of you.
0