[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ms Access - VBA DLookup returning Null Values

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Afternoon,

I have a set of DLookups which populate a text field accoring to what ID number someone puts in another text field. Can someone tell me how I would output a message box if that ID retrn no records? My current code is;

strSPNValue = txtSPN.Value
txtSPNName = DLookup("[spn_name]", "Sel_Historical_SPN_Lookup", "SPN ='" & strSPNValue & "'")

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andyb7901
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22730761
Use an If-then block.  If Dlookup returns a Null, then there are no records found.

Dim varLU as Variant
strSPNValue = txtSPN.Value
VarLU =  DLookup("[spn_name]", "Sel_Historical_SPN_Lookup", "SPN ='" & strSPNValue
if isNull(VarLU) then
    MsgBox "No records found"
   ' etc
end if
txtSPNName = VarLU
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 22730834
Or:

txtSPNName = Nz(DLookup("[spn_name]", "Sel_Historical_SPN_Lookup", "SPN ='" & strSPNValue & "'"), "")
If txtSPNName = "" Then
    'do something
End If
0