Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Error message on boot-up

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
A few weeks ago I deleted several programs I was no longer using, e.g., Yahoo messenger. I don't recall what programs I removed. Since then, I get an error message every time I boot up. It says, "At least one component is missing. Try reinstalling the application. If the problem persists, contact our technical support (0001)" I can x out the box and use my pc normally and it doesn't pop up until the next time I boot or re-boot. I don't know what program it is referring to, but I want to completely get rid of whatever remnants are still there, causing the error. Is there a utility or some other way I can "seek and destroy" the unwanted files?
0
Comment
Question by:sgorshow
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730747
go to start->run->msconfig
then go to startup, and see what applications are lunched when your computer boots up,
to remove them from booting up when your computer starts, then uncheck them,

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730797
click on Start>run and type in the following:

eventvwr.msc  (hit enter)

this will bring you to the event viewer. Look for any events that are recent in the Application and System sections. You will probably see the events there. Double click on anything near the top (most recent) that has a yellow warning or red error. The event should point you to the problem program.

THEN, you can go into msconfig and uncheck the startup entry if it is still there, otherwise, we may have to do it in the registry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22731230
Follow Flubbsters route:

click on Start>run and type in the following:

eventvwr.msc  (hit enter)

Then Click on the Applaction and post the logs that you have got. Error OR Warnings and I will see whats wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgorshow
ID: 22732526
Thanks for the suggestions. I had previously gone to msconfig but it did not show me the application, or perhaps I wasn't looking in the right place.

I typed in eventvwr.msc and, unfortunately, got another error message: "The snap-in below, referenced in this document has been restricted by policy. Contact your administratro for details. Event Viewer."

I am on a laptop at my place of work. The computer is attached to a LAN and there are the usual company restrictions. Any other way I can find the culprit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgorshow
ID: 22734263
I went back to look at MSCONFIG a second time. Lo and behold, I found a program that I thought was gone -- Copernic desktop search. I miised it the first time I looked.I un-checked it, re-booted and -- no error message.

thanks to all 3 fo you for your timely advice. I will remember the eventvwr.msc command for other computers in case it's needed. I am splitting the points between Houssam and flubster.
0