Solved

Cannot get DISPLAY or xclock to work remotely from windows system

Posted on 2008-10-16
13
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi I am using redhat 2.6, I need to start the gui from putty (on other windows machine=10.253.17.180).

redhat server IP=10.253.17.175
windows machine IP(putty installed)=10.253.17.180,putty setting=enable x11 forwarding checked.

on redhat server I have run xhost +
then
*****************************

[root@localhost log]# startx
Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0
        If this server is no longer running, remove /tmp/.X0-lock
        and start again.
Please consult the The X.Org Foundation support
         at http://wiki.X.Org
 for help.


[root@localhost log]# uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.9-42.ELsmp #1 SMP Wed Jul 12 23:27:17 EDT 2006 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
************************************************************

FROM WINDOWS MACHINE THROUGH PUTTY I RAN

*******************************************
[root@localhost ~]# export DISPLAY=10.253.17.180:0.0
[root@localhost ~]# echo $DISPLAY
10.253.17.180:0.0
[root@localhost ~]# /usr/X11R6/bin/xclock
Error: Can't open display: 10.253.17.180:0.0
[root@localhost ~]#
****************************************************
PLEASE HELP ME TO RESOLVE Error: Can't open display: 10.253.17.180:0.0 .
0
Comment
Question by:Atul_FGS
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Atul_FGS
ID: 22730735
Also my host files value is

**************************************************
[root@localhost ~]# cd /etc
[root@localhost etc]# ls -ltr host*
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 347 Jan 13  2000 hosts.deny
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 161 Jan 13  2000 hosts.allow
-rw-r--r--  1 root root  17 Jul 23  2000 host.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root   5 Nov  1  2004 hosts.canna
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 146 Oct 10 15:00 hosts
[root@localhost etc]# cat hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
[root@localhost etc]# cat hosts.allow
#
# hosts.allow   This file describes the names of the hosts which are
#               allowed to use the local INET services, as decided
#               by the '/usr/sbin/tcpd' server.
#

[root@localhost etc]# cat hosts.deny
#
# hosts.deny    This file describes the names of the hosts which are
#               *not* allowed to use the local INET services, as decided
#               by the '/usr/sbin/tcpd' server.
#
# The portmap line is redundant, but it is left to remind you that
# the new secure portmap uses hosts.deny and hosts.allow.  In particular
# you should know that NFS uses portmap!
**************************************************************
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 75 total points
ID: 22730996
do you have X windows running on your windows pc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atul_FGS
ID: 22731090
Also found this,buT DO NOT KNOW HOW TO START X WITHOUT NOLISTEN,PLZ HELP


[root@localhost etc]# ps axl|grep -w X
4     0  4363  4279  15   0 20452 16336 -     S    ?          0:01 /usr/X11R6/bin/X :0 -audit 0 -auth /var/gdm/:0.Xauth -nolisten tcp vt7
4     0  6527  6431  16   0  3704  696 pipe_w S+   pts/5      0:00 grep -w X
[root@localhost etc]#

Open in new window

0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:Atul_FGS
ID: 22731115
hI omarfarid
---do you have X windows running on your windows pc ?
How to check this?
I am using putty on windows not sure if x windows is there on windows.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 75 total points
ID: 22735382
putty is just a telnet/ssh client.  In order to display X applications, you need to run a X server on your Windows PC.  There's plenty to choose from, but a good free one is Cygwin/X.

See http://x.cygwin.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ricardo Elena earned 100 total points
ID: 22736874
Other way is to use
Putty and Xming
Xming is an X Window Server for Microsoft OS, you can find it here http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=156984&package_id=175377
install it, and when you run these app, and "X" icon will appear in you system tray neer the windows clock
then connect with putty and enable X Forwarding in your connection
done that you'll be able to run x applications from putty and see them on your windows desktop.
Some times you migth need to use these command "export DISPLAY=[your IP]:0.0"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22737177
As Tintin commented, putty is a command line ssh client. You need to install X Windows on your PC. You could use free X windows like cygwin/X or use commercial one like X-Win32 or Exceed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Atul_FGS
ID: 22738082
Issue resolved thanx I am able to see xclock.
I installed Xming  and configured it from the below link

http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-225898.html

just one last question how to I get complete gui interface for linux server,i.e logon screen.

also can I open KBOUNCE remotely from windows machive in same fashion,if yes than how?




0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22738099
You need to use XDMCP for login screen.

See http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/XDMCP-HOWTO/procedure.html for details.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Elena
ID: 22738279
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atul_FGS
ID: 22738828
Hi Ricardoelena,


I have made all changes as per http://www.starnet.com/KB/connection/new_host.asp
except the last one "The system needs to run in init level 5 (/etc/inittab)."
please let me know hoe to changes this.
attached my (/etc/inittab).
[root@localhost ~]# vi /etc/inittab
#
# inittab       This file describes how the INIT process should set up
#               the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author:       Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
#               Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
#
 
# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
#   0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#   1 - Single user mode
#   2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
#   3 - Full multiuser mode
#   4 - unused
#   5 - X11
#   6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#
id:5:initdefault:
 
# System initialization.
si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
 
l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6
 
# Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now
 
# When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
# of power left.  Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
# This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
# UPS connected and working correctly.
pf::powerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"
 
# If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
pr:12345:powerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"
 
 
# Run gettys in standard runlevels
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6
 
# Run xdm in runlevel 5
x:5:respawn:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon
~
~
~
~

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Elena
ID: 22738857
its done allready in line 19 you setup the init level you want "id:[init level]:initdefault:"
the way you have it is for init level 5 "id:5:initdefault:"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Atul_FGS
ID: 31506716
Thanks all for the help.:-)
0