Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decompile a setup file

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to know what a .exe setup does. What files is extracting and what changes to the registry does. it is possible ?

...
The file is http://files.filefront.com/Tv+U+View+Plugin+v47exe/;11762874;/fileinfo.html
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maze-uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22795269
You can begin by extracting its content with uniextract (http://legroom.net/software/uniextract) . The next steps will depend on what you find inside...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpertoPC
ID: 22902558
Yes what you are looking for is:

http://www.sandboxie.com/

and

http://www.blueproject.ro/
0