Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP VENDER OPTION ISSUE WITH NORTEL

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hI

i am configuration full DHCP option for VLAN ID

i AM USING STRING 191

FOR MAT AS BELOW VLAN-A:19 ?( WHERE VLAN  voice 19)

i AM GETING ERROR DHCP prase error ...

If i configure full dhcp and manully add VOICE VLAN ID --19 IN MY PHONE IT IS WORKING FINE.

psl help
0
Comment
Question by:jkitru
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rentonc
ID: 22731600
hi - we have got this working you should have the following setup:-

On the DHCP scopes:-
On the Voice Vlan DHCP scope you should have a DHCP option 128 which indicates the Nortel CS information
On the data Vlan (that the phone is connected to - 11 in the example below) you do indeed need option 191 and your formatting is correct this then tells the phone to reboot into the alternate voice VLAN

On the IP phone:- (we have 1120E)
Go into the settings:
Power cycle the phone and when the small Nortel writing comes up in the phone window press the silver buttons under the display from left to right.
It will prompt you for a password
Type in 26567*738
then check that the Voice vlan is set to DHCP
also check that PSK SRCK is not ticked.

finally on the network switch configure the port as below:-
Cisco C3560
Switchport access vlan 11  (default vlan on phone boot))
Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q (dot1q not enabled by default)
Switchport trunk native vlan 11 (sets trunk port to 11 ie port on the back of the phone)
Switchport port mode trunk (allows the phone to reboot to Vlan 124)
Spanning-tree portfast

Cisco C2960
Switchport access vlan 11  (default vlan on phone boot))
Switchport trunk native vlan 11 (sets trunk port to 11 ie port on the back of the phone)
Switchport port mode trunk (allows the phone to reboot to Vlan 124)
Spanning-tree portfast

Where the Vlan 11 is your data vlan id

hope this helps

Chris


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rentonc
ID: 22731701
Oh and by 'Switchport trunk native vlan 11 (sets trunk port to 11 ie port on the back of the phone)'
I meant that you should be able to plug a computer into the computer port on the back of the phone and this is on Vlan 11 - the native vlan
assuming you have 1120E phone.......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rentonc
ID: 22731760
Finally - one more thing.  you may have to put the phone directly on the voice vlan initially - this enables the phone to do a firmware update.  Some of the earlier firmwares did not seem to reboot into the voice vlan properly for us.
Once the latest FW is on the phone you shouldnt have any problems :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Barakoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 22855677
The syntax for what you are trying to do is the following.
VLAN-A:xxx.
Example: My voice vlan to be learned is VLAN 19 so my option 191 is the following:
VLAN-A:19.
Notice the period at the end of the string. It is very important and will cause a parse error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jkitru
ID: 31506727
ook
0