Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

move iis website

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i am hosting website on windows that i want to move to linux (redhat). i am told that i can simply 'drop' the entire site on apache. true? if yes...where to 'drop'?
0
Comment
Question by:gosox18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 360 total points
ID: 22735352
If all your webpages are static and you don't use any URL aliases, redirects etc, then yes, you can simply drop the entire contents on Apache.

As to the location, it depends on what version of Redhat you are talking about any whether any of the defaults have been changed.

if you do

grep -i documentroot /etc/httpd/httpd.conf

it should tell you where your document root is.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 140 total points
ID: 22735766
as Tintin says the pages have to be static for this to work.
Look at the file extensions.

Does anything end .asp or .inc ?
If you see even oe file with this extension it will have to be rewritten or you will need to install extra stuff to make it work.

The best bet is to copy it over and check it.  If it all works then you can switch over

0
 

Author Comment

by:gosox18
ID: 22739591
these are perfect for me to proceed. thanks much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gosox18
ID: 31506731
i only asked for location which was answered perfectly in the answer from TinTin. however, the additional informartion provided by edster9999 was valuable fopr the actual migration. thanks to both.
0