?
Solved

what dual core processor is compatable

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have the motherboard and prosessor shown below.I want to upgrade it to a dual core processor which one is compatable?

K8V-MX
 K8 (754 Socket) UMA Best Choice
- Supports AMD Socket 754 Athlon 64/ Sempron
- VIA K8M800 + VT8237R
- Front Side Bus 1600 MT/s
- DDR400/333/266
- AMD Cool 'n' Quiet Technology
- SATA (RAID0, RAID1 & JBOD)
 
0
Comment
Question by:irishrose
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 500 total points
ID: 22731167
Sorry this MoBo does not support dual core chips as per;

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_754

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 22731425
According to ASUS the K8V-MX Supports AMD Athlon64 and AMD Sempron single core processors, not dual core processors.
http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=14&l3=225&model=754&modelmenu=1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liorb
ID: 22751517
Sorry but your MB doesn't support a dual core CPU.

If you want to continue with ASUS I suggest choosing one of the Asus P5Q series that have the 775 socket
Here is a link:
http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11

If you buy one of this you also will have to buy matching cpu+memory sticks+graphic card.

Good luck and good upgrade
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 22932048
Yup, your system is old and dated, do not spend any money on it, it wont be worth it, save some cash and get a complete new system, you will thank yourself for it later!
0