Solved

How to Determine if user is on Exchange or Domino

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our office has recently migrated over to Outlook 2007 from Lotus Notes 6.5.  Some of our users are still working in Lotus Notes, I'm trying to figure out, is there a place I can look in the Outlook or Lotus Notes application which can help me determine whether a user is on the Exchange server or Domino server?
0
Comment
Question by:Sokolaka
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 22731061
To confirm for Outlook 2007 you can check Under Tools>Options>Mail Setup>Email Accounts>Change and then the Microsoft Exchange Setting page will give you the name of the server on which the users mailbox resides so you can confirm from the server name whether the user is on Exchange or Domino Server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 22731250
You can check the registry:

HKLM - Software - Clients - Mail - (Default)

To get the value:
Function GetRegValue (szKey$, szValueName$) As String

	Dim szValue As String*200

	

	hKey = 0

	RetCode = RegOpenKeyEx (HKEY_CURRENT_USER, szKey, 0, KEY_READ, hKey)

	If RetCode <> 0 Then

'          Print "RegOpenKeyEx: " & RetCode

		Exit Function

	End If

	dwType = 0

	dwSize = 200

	RetCode = RegQueryValueEx (hKey, szValueName, 0, dwType, szValue, dwSize) 

	If RetCode <> 0 Then

'          Print "RegQueryValueEx: " & RetCode

		Exit Function

	End If

	Call RegCloseKey (hKey)

	

	GetRegValue = szValue

Done:

End Function
 
 
 

Example:

        'Obtain values from the registry:

	lpSubKey1 ="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main"

	IESearchURL =  GetRegValue(lpsubkey1, "Search Page" )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22731426
ALso depends on hw you are migrating.

This information may also be in the Domino directory, as well as in AD


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sokolaka
ID: 22731452
Thank you guys for the prompt response.  I want to find out from my computer rather than needing to accessing the user's computer. Is there any way I can determine that (The other solutions works if I was at the user's desk)?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 125 total points
ID: 22731652
1:
You can create a trivial button with code above (slightly modified) and paste it in a memo that you'll send to all employees.
The button should:
 - get info from registry
 - send the info in a new e-mail to your address

2:
Since the first thing to do when you come to work is open your mail, another way would be to temporarily change the design of mail.ntf db in a way that you put the mail sending code in a databases' PostOpen event.
That way you'll get the mail from all people who use Notes e-mail.

Hope this helps,
Mb¤
0