Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NDRs for meeting requests

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an issue with sending a meeting request from Outlook 2007,
so it is not version specific. This is an Exchange 2007  environment on
Windows 2003 Server. Operating system is Vista Business.

When sending meeting requests from Outlook and only when sending to 1
specific user, the sender receives an NDR for one of the users I removed. It
does not matter who sends the meeting request, it can come from outside the
office, and it happens whether sending the meeting request to one or both of
the users.
The deleted user at one time worked in a reception capacity and I am
guessing that he was being CC'd on meeting requests for board room bookings.
All well and good but I cannot find where this rule is being stored and I
need to stop the NDR's. Any suggestions. Is there any further info. needed?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Codedtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22731024
is the deleted user setup as a delegate for that user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codedtech
ID: 22731243
No,  She isn't setup anywhere in the users outlook or with in exchange.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22732054
Some where in the Outlook of the current user, the email forwarding is enable. Make sure you are login in with that user credential and turn off that rule.

1. Go to Tools --> Organize --> Rules and Alerts --> Analyze every rule and disable the relevant rules by uncheck it

2. Turn off forwarding in Out of office:
http://asp2.wlv.ac.uk/its/website/selfhelp/help/manage_account/forwarding_email_staff_outlook.asp

The worse case that you can't find any thing in that user account, you can always backup her email, calendars in Exchange (using exmerge to do it). You then delete and recreate the account.

To me, I am sure you don't have to do that. Just need to disable the forwarding mail.

K
0