[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Audio Service shuts off every time I restart my machine and I have to manually turn it on

Posted on 2008-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I was having some problems with the sound on my machine so I went and bought a SoundBlaster sound card and installed.  I didn't have any luck with it.  I was able to hear windows sounds such as mouse clicks and error sounds when they occur.  I went into the services and notice the Windows Audio Service was not started so I started it and the sound worked as it was supposed to.  I was able to hear everything like it should.  The problem is now if I restart my machine, the Windows Audio service won't start and I have to start it manually.  Is there somethign I can do here?
0
Comment
Question by:Jscott82305
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 22731036
Go to Services, find Windows Audio Service .. and right click it and then click properties

Change startup type to Automatic.


----

ONLY, If this does NOT help install new drivers for your sound card.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 22731184
Already tried, and it is listed as automatic, but does not start.

Also, the driver is the most current.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 22731355
do you have errors in the event log?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 22731376
nothing related to audio.. I am stumped.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 22731409
ok, go to Device manager and uninstall your sound card completely. Then install a fresh pair of drivers.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzas earned 1500 total points
ID: 22731419
assuming of course you did not catch any viruses or do not have some incompatible software or added some new hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JimNicholson
ID: 22731700
Had a similar problem at our office once:

Is the Plug and Play service set to Automatic as well?  If not, change it to automatic and reboot.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22737212
What errors do you have in your System section of your event viewer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 31506740
It seems to have been compatibility issues with the soundblaster card and the onboard card.  I did an msconfig and disabled several startup items.  Problem fixed
0