?
Solved

XML Export: SSAS?

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
I recently built a stored procedure that uses a cursor to loop on a recordset of attorneys, builds a temporary view containing calendar events for each attorney, and exports that view to an external XML file.  The temporary view and XML export code works, but I had to do some funky stuff with the code to get it to work.  This made me start thinking about SSIS.  

Is an XML export type of thing that SSIS is made for?  Additionally, the sproc described above is just one of several in my project.  Can I call an SSIS procedure from a TSQL sproc?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22731515
You need to use a XML task for source or destination?
You can call a SSIS package from a Stored Procedure directly or from a SQL Job.
Give more feedback!
regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 22731610
If SSIS is appropriate, I'd use it as an XML source.
I'm pumping the XML files to a web server where I front them with PHP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22731725
You need to read XML source and where you need to insert data? In database?
Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 22736081
The data resides IN the database.  The database EXPORTS XML files.  The website READS the XML files.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742689
To call an SSIS Package from T-SQL, use the sp_start_job procedure:
USE msdb;
GO
EXEC dbo.sp_start_job N'SSIS_PACKAGE_NAME';
GO
 
Here is an example of a way to use the .NET Script Componenty with your Stored Procedure and produce an XML destination:
http://www.sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=23
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31506742
Thanks Hoggzilla,

Perfect solution
0