?
Solved

Trouble starting ghost session

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am re-imaging all of the machines in our organization as part of yearly maintenance.  Out of 150 computers I have 4 or 5 that I was not able to Ghost.  Ghostcast session came up however once it got to the step of "initializing packet driver and IP address.." it failed and the following error comes up:


output error file to the following location
a:\ghosterr.txt

These computers work find on the internet and our network right now so they are getting an ip address etc.  I renewed the IP and that didn't work...I then reset tcp/ip and rebooted and that didn't work.

Any suggestions on this would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jbartleydcc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 22731878
Hi,

Could it be a port duplex/speed mismatch issue.  That is most often the case in our examples.

/F
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 22731918
I've seen this if the network card isn't recognised (watch carefully and you may see a message appear before Ghost client starts to this effect).  If you're using an old version of Ghost, you might need to download the NDIS driver for that network card and create a Ghost boot floppy with it.
If you're using a newer version of Ghost that uses the 32bit Ghost client then you can create a Windows PE CD using the WindowsAIK and include the Ghost client on it.  Windows PE includes loads of drivers.

If these PCs are the same type as the ones that are working then perhaps their NICs are having problems negotiating link speed/duplex with the switch.  Try setting a particular port on your switch (presuming you're ghosting them on a separate LAN) to 100Mbps statically and a different one to Auto Negotiation.  Then try it the affected PC on both ports and see if it works on one rather than the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbartleydcc
ID: 22732371
Thanks.  I will try these things out.  They are on the same LAN though as the computer that did ghost for me.  First I will look to see if there are any messages regarding the NIC having issues before GHOST started.  I may have more questions.  Stay tuned :)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:jbartleydcc
ID: 22732993
The version of Ghost that we are using is 8.2.0.1117.   I am not familiar with creating a Windows PE CD.  Any help with that would be great.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 22734395
Here's an example tutorial - beware, it's a rather involved process:
http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid192_gci1297757,00.html
You'll see it mentions where you can add extra files to the image - add your ghost32.exe in to the relevant folder at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbartleydcc
ID: 22969485
I haven't had a chance to try these things yet sorry.  We are under new management at work now and they have been keeping me too busy with other things.  I am hoping to get back to this project soon.
0