Solved

What are the ports used when migrating a user mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
At the beginning stages of testing the migration of Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 and the customer has stated that migrating mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to the Exchange 2007 server is taking to long.  Unfortunately the Exch 2003 and 2007 are separated by a 20 MB MPLS WAN link.

I've got 3 questions:
1.  What protocols are used when migrating (moving) an Exchange 2003 mailbox from a 2003 Exchange server to an Exchange 2007 mail server (within an Windows 2003 AD environment).
2.  Is it faster to export to PST - move an empty mail box to the 2007 - import pst....or move user with the exchange migration tool?
3.  How long should moving a 100MB user mail take?  Is there a method that can be used to calculate how long it should take?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:zookeepa1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22731991
I think it is SMTP
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 500 total points
ID: 22732444
1 - The server's just use MAPI to facilitate this type of move, here's a real good 'behind the scenes' article: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/02/15/373021.aspx

2 - I've always preferred (thought) that moving via exchange is faster....doing one thing versus three just makes your life easier. Being able to just start the wizard and be done with it is certainly more efficient, but I can't say I've ever held a stopwatch to it.

3 - I've never seen a tried and true method for measuring the speed. Obviously it will all depend on hardware specs, network config, bandwidth availability, etc....Your best bet is to pick a time of day that you're trying to move this 100MB and time the move for a smaller mailbox...maybe 20MB?...to get an idea. (it certainly shouldn't take hours for 100MB though)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 31506748
Thanks...exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 22735504
Aissim...I sorry. The link refers to Exchange 2003.  Do you know a link that speaks to Exchange 2007?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now