Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

standby sql server 2005 significance and restore to active

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
In sql server 2005 what is the significance of the database in standby mode and how to make it active
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcsql
bcsql earned 400 total points
ID: 22732087
Standby mode when restoring a database lest you apply trans log backups to the databases and leaves the database in a read only mode. Useful in logshipping when you want to read the database you are logshipping to say for reporting. Use the with recovery option when restoring a database when all trans logs have been applied and you want the database out of readonly mode.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188223(SQL.90).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177429(SQL.90).aspx

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22732094
The stand by mode put your database in a read-only mode, storing all the uncommited transactions in your stand by file... if you want to make it active, you can take your last log backup and restore it using WITH RECOVERY

This is commonly used in log shipping
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 22732245
Is there a T-SQL command to make it active WITH RECOVERY option

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 1600 total points
ID: 22732331
RESTORE LOG YourDBName
FROM DISK = 'C:\YourLast_LogBackup_File.trn'
WITH RECOVERY
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 31506840
Thanks got the quick reponse
0