Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped drives by geographic location

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How do I create drive mappings dependant on which office a user is logging on in?
I already have this for users that are permanant in each office but there are staff who roam between the offices with laptops. Up to now the laptops have not been in the domain but now when not in their "home" office, the users get extremely slow performance due to using the VPN rather than connecting to the local server.

Cheers,
Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:tangerine27
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 22731302
if your using WshNetwork then use ISMember

so you do something like
if ismember("group1") then
'do something
end if

if ismember("group2") then
'do something else
end if

have a look at the script here

http://www.visualbasicscript.com/m_30858/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22731492
Create a script for each location and add each one to a separate GPO (under the node User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts\Logon).  Link these GPOs to Active Directory sites rather than to OUs.  This way, the appropriate drives will get mapped for users who log into computers at that site.  If a computer changes sites it will automatically get the new site's policy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tangerine27
ID: 31506749
Thanks very much this is what I need to do - I suspect that I will need to ask suplementary questions about sites though as I think the existing setup is incorrect.
0