Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BT Broadband and Netgear DG834G with SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello All

I am looking to chuck my 2wire BT router away and replace it with the Netgear DG834G router that we have in our office. Based on what i've been looking at it seems life is easier without the BT 2Wire within the SBS 2003 environment.

I've yet to set it up as I have to wait till everyone leaves the office until I can start setting (or breaking) it. I have a few questions related to the details BT have given me and how they would relate to the Netgear router.

BT have given 5 static IP's we can use
81.xx.xx.153 to 81.xx.xx.157
Along with a Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.248

ontop of that the broadband welcome letter from BT also states:

Network Address: 81.xx.xx.152
Router/Hub Address: 81.xx.xx.158

I have also obtained a list of DNS server addresses from BT that I can use.

Firstly, the setup of the Netgear router asks whether the broadband connection requires a login, which of course it does, then asks the encapsulation mode which is PPPoA with BT Broadband. Now, if you select the login option, you are only able to enter the IP and DNS servers, but if you select the connection does not, then you are able to enter the subnet mask and default gateway as well as the DNS.

My question here is basically two fold, which static IP address would I enter into the IP and DNS fields and where would the gateway and mask be entered when selecting the 'My connection requires a login' option?

The guide on the left of the router interface states to select the login option if you are on a PPPoE connection, which I am not but then where would I enter the information to connect the router to the DSL line?

I'm rambling a bit here but if anyone has setup this router with SBS 2003 and a BT business broadband connection then I would love to hear any advice that could be given.

Regards
Bryn
Super SBS Newbie
0
Comment
Question by:brynstar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22731573
No I haven't with SBS 03 but I have with 08, I had a lot of problems, therefore I called Netgear and they had it solved within 10 minuets.....

I would suggest doing something like that.
If not NG then call BT.

US: 1-888-NETGEAR (1-888-638-4327 )
UK: +44 (0) 1344 45 8200
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738731
I had experienced a similar situation with one of my clients a few months ago. He has acquired the same BT broadband package (with the router) with 5 static IPs like yours. However this wasn't the right product he was after.

I think the package you got is not suitable for a SBS environment. If my memory serves me right, he end up calling BT and request ONE fixed static IP to put on the router and let SBS (DHCP) sort out client IPs.

Talk to BT they should be able to swap it in minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brynstar
ID: 22740031
ormerodtutter

Thank you for your advice, I have called them and got a single static IP assigned. unfortunately it took five calls, being on hold for god knows how long, be re-directed around the UK before I spoke to a chap who did it within minutes! I really hate British Telecom!

Anyway, I will be ditching the 2 wire modem and replacing it with the netgear router, using a single IP and get my network functioning correctly. I'll let you know how it pans out.

Best Regards
Bryn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22740514
lol, you posted pretty much the same thing as me :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22740622
Pretty much the same thing? This is no place for begging points @ EE :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22741434
I'm not.. lol, what are you talking about? Anyway, lets not rant on about this.

Goodluck!
0