Solved

Exchange 2007 installed on exchange server and primary domain controller

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Good morning everyone,
      When we upgraded to exchange 2007 we contracted a company to install, and implement it for us. For some reason they installed it on our dedicated exchange server, and our primary domain controller. I connot see any reason why they would have done this, and i would like to uninstall it from my primary domain controller. Does anyone here know of any reason why i shouldn't?

      Thanks,
       
0
Comment
Question by:casper114
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi. By the contrary. Microsoft does not recommend exchange 2007 to be installed on a domain controller. They recommend it to be installed on a member server. you can see the system requirements below:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

although you can install unless you have a small envoirement it's not recommended to use the same machine to exchange 2007 and domain controller.
Use a separate machine with windows 2003x64 and as member server.

hope it helps
regards
António Vargas
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
We all can give you 100 reasons as to why and why not, but since the Company whom you contracted knows the exact setup and reasons, it would be better to take their help.
You will not get a 100% satifying answer, as we are not sure of your setup and considering that you say that you are beginner, it would be making it diffcult.
If you still want to know and spend sometime well then let me know what is your setup exactly like....Also You cannot install Exchange 2007 on a Exchange 2003 box at all...so I need clarity, also was your DC a 64bit box, if not they have even made your server unsupported !!!
Need info !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
Comment Utility
Just to keep you guys in the loop (if you interested) this is the response i received from my vendor.
          "Its only the Exchange 2007 Tools that are installed, not all of Exchange.  Exchange 2007 Tools must be installed on any server that is backing up the Exchange 2007 server, which ucliserver3 used to do.  Since it is no longer performing backups and Backup Exec has also been removed, there is no need for the Exchange tools to be installed on that server.  So, yes you can uninstall Exchange 2007 from ucliserver3."

      There you have it.

       Thanks guys!
   
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casper114
Comment Utility
See comments added by Question originator.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Cool see like I said ... Vendor would know ;-) !!
It was technically not possible to do inplace upgrade, Mgmt Tools could have been the only possibility and yes they are right about it
Cheers
Nitin
0