Solved

Why are new emails showing up in OWA, but not in Outlook client?

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Last night we restored our SBS 2003 server from tape after a disaster.  At first, it appeared that the Outlook clients were working correctly and matched OWA - I sent and received from both with no problems.  Today, users report not receiving emails in their Outlook, but if I check OWA, all is good.  I can still send/receive in OWA just fine.  Outlook says all folders synchronized, yet messages aren't showing up.  The issue is not isolated to one version of Outlook, as we have a mix of Outlook 2003 and 2007.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wega1985
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22731930
Hi,
Recreate the Outlook Profile on one PC and see.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:wega1985
ID: 22731977
What all does this entail?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22732016
Hi,
Sicne server was restored, I want to make sure that issue is not with old Outlook profiles and maybe issues
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22732197
Well you will want to check firstly that restoring a server is that your exchange settings are put back to their prevous state before your problem. I would have a feeling that they are comming in, but due to setting changes in the server that may have been put back to defults.

Did you have to rebuild the server or did you also restore the OS from Tape?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:wega1985
ID: 22732227
Rebuilt server OS up to current SP level, then restored C, D and system state... seemingly successfully.  Recreating the profile seems like a probable solution.
I will try that later today.  Is this a good step-by-step?  http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/newprofile.htm. If you have a better article let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22732287
Well, I would go along the lines of >

Login to old profile > Convert inbox to .pst

Create new profile> Set up with your rebuild configuration> .Import .PST file.

This way they will be able to see old mail, and recive new.

Thats the other thing that I can think of at this current time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wega1985
ID: 22732326
Wouldn't they be able to see old mail regardless, as it's all stored on the Exchange server?  Or not...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22732361
See the Profiles could have been cached hence they are seeing them...it will take a minute to check by recreating the profile !
0