Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can you do a variable argument list in visual basic 6?

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
In C you can declare a function like this

     int CombineArguments( int first, ... )

where the ellipses denote a variable argument list.

How can I do this in visual basic 6?

Tia,

- avi


0
Comment
Question by:progtw
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:FER_G
FER_G earned 160 total points
ID: 22731726
Tia,  avi;
Yes, in VB 6 you must use the PARAMARRAY word in the list of arguments; search in the msdn help file of vb
FerG
Saludos.
--
Ing. Fernando D. Giletta
San Fco. Cba. Argentina.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c0ldfyr3
c0ldfyr3 earned 160 total points
ID: 22731727
Like below, the only drawback is they have to be Variant.

Public Function CombineArguments(ParamArray vItem() As Variant) As Long
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 180 total points
ID: 22731790
Try this:

Dim Res
Res = MyFunction("abc", 123, True, 4.5)

Private Function MyFunction(ParamArray args As Variant) 
   Dim i As Integer
 
   For i = LBound(args) To UBound(args)
      'do something
   Next i
End Function

Open in new window

0