Solved

Installation and Cofiguration of WIC in Cisco 2811 Router to support LAN location

Posted on 2008-10-16
10
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Looking for the syntax and steps needed to configure an interface card in a Cisco 2811 Router (WAN Router)- Details:currently have one of our locations that goes to another location to ultimately get to this router- need to change this so that its a direct connection from location A to location B (location B is where the 2811 is located)

What steps do I need to perform- I am assuming:
step 1 Install WIC in 2811 Router
step 2 configure WIC (ipaddress,no shutdown,...what else??)
step3 what else do I need to do to either router to make it work??

Please advise, thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rbbedz
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RSLE
ID: 22733745
I'm sure you already know this but make sure the power is off when you install the wic... wics aren't hot pluggable.

you mentioned it's a WIC but not what kind...
if it's a T1 or E1
as stated, add the ip address, no shut, and if needed set the line code & or signaling, clock source if needed, timeslots if not a full T1/E1

if it's ethernet, then ip add & no shut should suffice

what else... well you need to set the vty password and enable login (w/o you can't even login remotely), as well as set an enable secret (w/o you can't make changes remotely).
You should also look at locking it down w/ ACL's but that requires a lot more info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbbedz
ID: 22735489
Its a WAN router that has other wics in it- all our LAN T1s come back to it- therefore this will be an additional WIC to support one of our remote networks that was previously taking an additional hop before coming this router ultimately... serial interface I guess it would be, and the wic type is dual port multiflex gen (only gonna use the one port)

do I need to make any changes on the other router or just the WAN -2811)

DOES THIS MAKE SENSE?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22778556


Are you using the entire T1 for data?

controller T1 1/0
framing esf
linecoding b8zs
clock source line
tdm-group 1 timeslots 1-24

interface serial 2/0:0
ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y
no shut

harbor235 ;}
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22778761


My config as for port 0 on the WIC and if you are not doing drop and insert the following is good. I had a type above as well.

controller T1 1/0
framing esf
linecode b8zs
channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!

interface Serial1/0:0
ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y

harbor235 ;}




harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22778770

"I had a type above as well."

I meant to say i had a type in my first post as well.

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbbedz
ID: 22779587
Thanks harbor235:
yes the entire T1 will be used for data- again I need to know what commands I run on this WAN router once I have installed the additional WIC to support another T1 going into it- I have 6 other T1s(data) that go into it now and this particular T1 was going to another location before it came to the WAN router- now it will be direct - what are the steps to make the the location see the WAN router direct as it no longer will be going to other loco 1st to get to WAN router....thx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22781782

Depends on what slot you put it in? But the general syntax is as follows for a wic you installed into slot 1; adjust for whatever slot you installed it into

controller T1 1/0
framing esf
linecode b8zs
channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!

interface Serial1/0:0
ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbbedz
ID: 22785582
Thanks harbor235 this is helpful...can you tell me what the following lines are for and if they're necessary:

framing esf
linecode b8zs
channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!

Thanks again!

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 125 total points
ID: 22786072


Framing ESF - defines the extended superframe framing used to deploy T1 services, it defines the 24 frames
used to define the channels of a T1 (T1 is 24 64K channels)

b8zs - an encoding method

When you bought this T1 they should have told you which framing and encoding they use, the ones I specified are most common, verify. If you have other T1s from this carrier they should be the same.

If the carrier has dropped this circuit off already they will work with you to turn it up, they will also verify your configuration.

harbor235 ;}


0