Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage Line 50 Accountant Plus - memory problem, any ideas?

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Our secretary has a decent XP computer with Sage Line 50 Accountant Plus on it. The PC has 1gb ram and oodles of free space on C. Each month she does her 'reconciliation'. It nearly always runs out of memory whilst doing it. At least I think it runs out of memory, you get the "memory cannot be referenced" message. If she does it in smaller chunks like a week at a time its ok. But this is not really very convenient.

Each month she rings me up to complain about it. And I don't really know what to do. I am not too familiar with Sage. Anybody else experience likewise? Any solutions? Before opening Sage she closes everything else to maximise memory. Bit stuck here.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 22732282
Cleearly this should not happen and is not referenced in Sage's knowledgebase.
This is a programming issue somewhere.
Are all updates applied to Sage?
All XP updates? SP3?

This is unlikley to be running out of memory, but a software error.
Does the task actually complete in Sage?

It could also by caused by spyware/malware/virii/trojans  etc.
Ensure you have carried out anti-virus/anti=spyware.

Having said all that, to be sure, I would also suggest:
1) data check on Sage
2) check memory with memtest: http://www.memtest86.com/download.html
   -  download the zip file, burn the ISO in the zip and boot from the disk you create.
If memory is bad - replace modules.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 22885926
I would un-install and then re-install Sage, as it could be that part of the application has been corrupted.

0