?
Solved

Experts Exchange - Stop Email whenever new post is added to post you have contibuted to

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
I like this place but the one thing that is really annoying is that you get sent an email whenever a new post is added to a thread you have posted to....

it is really infuriating as I dont wont all these emails...

if i can help I will help with one post..... if my post is not helpful I dont wont to keep receiving posts about other people's posts......arghhhhhh!!!!!!!....... if it is that intersting then I will go back of my own accord....
0
Comment
Question by:patricka_0377
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 22731870
Click on the "Stop Monitoring" icon and the notifs will stop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 22731879
Unless, of course, it is your own thread - then you can only stop notifs once you have closed the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patricka_0377
ID: 22731931
on each question you participate in......?  if that is the case that is rediculous
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 60 total points
ID: 22732151
It's quite simple - when you post a reply the page will reload - when it does just click on the stop monitoring icon - done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patricka_0377
ID: 22732340
quite right..... would prefer an option in the profile section to allow this ...... this would mean less button clicking...... but if this is the work around for now
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 22732352
Do agree in part, in that on some questions I would like to be able to cancel notification of other than original Author comment. Particularly where I have asked for some additional information, or clarification.

Normally I would just delete e-mails from a question I was no longer interested in, but it is surprising what you can pickup from other users comments, if you take the time to read them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 22732953
"...it is surprising what you can pickup from other users comments, if you take the time to read them."

Exactly. Most experts fully participate in a thread and without reading the flow of comments you can't really be certain of what has transpired.
 A lot of times the asker needs to provide more information or just clarify the issue.
A single comment is not usually all that helpful helpful as you no doubt have  noticed.

It doesn't seem likely that EE is going to redesign the notif system at this point.
It's only a single click to unsubscribe from someone else's thread anyway.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22733046
I FIND IT USEFUL, don't DELETE it
0