[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a script to traverse my files check for tabs replace tabs with spaces!!

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all

What do I do to get list of files that have tabs? How to do substitute the tabs with spaces?
Is there a way to do that in a perl script that traverse the directory structure and replace tabs with spaces?


my project has so many files it would be time consuming to do one by one!


Thanks
in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:EmadGirgis
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RSLE earned 800 total points
ID: 22733320

#!/usr/bin/perl
 
$dir = "path";
 
use File::Find;
find(sub{push(@files, $File::Find::name) unless -d}, $dir);
 
foreach $file (@files) {
        open(FILE, $file);
        foreach $line (<FILE>) { push(@file, $line); }
        close(FILE);
 
        $data = join("", @file);
        @file = ();
 
        $data =~ s/\t/ /g;
        open(FILE, "> $file");
        print FILE $data;
        close(FILE);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 600 total points
ID: 22733482
From a prompt, change to the directory you want to start, then enter this:

If you don't want a backup, remove the .bak part
#Create a backup with extension .bak
find . -type f -exec perl -i.bak -pe 's/\t/ /g' \{\} \;
 
#Don't create a backup
find . -type f -exec perl -i -pe 's/\t/ /g' \{\} \;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tdiops
tdiops earned 600 total points
ID: 22733641
Here's a sed version:
# find all files from here (.)
# copy filename to hold space
# substitute tabs to spaces
# if there was no substitution go on to the next file
# otherwise append the hold space to the pattern space
# generate the mv command
# execute and display it
find . -type f \
| sed -n '
 h
 s/[\t]/ /g
 T
 G
 s|\(.*\)\n\(.*\)|mv "\2" "\1"|p
' \
| sh -sx

Open in new window

0