?
Solved

HP dc7800 - No Audio

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
6,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

I'm trying to get audio working on an HP dc7800 running XP SP3. I've seen a few problems like this on the web so have followed advice given (load UAA the audio driver from site) however has not worked. Upon reboot it says Sound Max must be reloaded, yet when I try it says driver is not for any supported hardware on that system.

I'm new here, is for a top end guy so any help would be muchos appreciated.

Cheers

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_Smith
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22732060
Did you try to load the chipset driver before installing the audio driver? You should do that first.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3459243&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3459240&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1093

Download and install the chipset drivers, then the UAA Audio, then the sound driver.

reboot after each chipset install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Smith
ID: 22732145
I presume I install botht the chipset downloads?
Also, the UAA says XP SP2, and the PC is on SP3. Is it still compatible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22732261
Nick. Lets get some basic questions out of the way. Did the sound work before the install of SP3? What is the name and model of the card? Where did you get the drivers from? Have you tried to drivers on the sound card manufactures site or is it built in on the board?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Smith
ID: 22732725
Smitty, as far as I'm aware sound has never worked. PC is a few months old, SP3 was put on around when it was purchased.
Sound card is built in. Drivers I've tried are from the HP site, XP drivers for the dc7800 cmt.
Have tried Flubbsters advice, no joy I'm afraid. Still get the same error when trying to install the soundmax driver.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22732877
To be sure, is this onboard audio or a card.
If onboard ensure that the audio device is enabled in the BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Smith
ID: 22740853
Sparkmaker, nice one son. Was disabled. You are indeed a Master. Cheers.
0