[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Catalogdata Folder

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
9,939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-11
I have a folder on my Exchange 2007 server. This folder has not been modified since the creation of the server and is taking up 6 gigs of space. I would like to reclaim that space but am not sure how to move it to another drive.

Here is the folder name:

catalogdata-0abef180-7785-40ae-bc41-1f70f00b54ef-cc64dd2d-2428-4f12-bba2-79d6d34c4d27

This folder sits on the same drive as the log files for the Exchange server. Is there a way for me to move this folder and the server not go bunk on me?

0
Comment
Question by:segrave
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22736777
The contents of the folder you referenced is the index from the Exchange Search feature....from what I can tell that folder has to reside in the same location as the database files for which it's indexing, and cannot be moved.

This article explains how to reset the database if you want to reclaim the space (althought it will undoubtedly grow again):
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995966(EXCHG.80).aspx

And here's how to disable it if need be:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996416(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:segrave
ID: 22742033
Well that is the thing it is on drive with the log files, different drive from the DB all together, I wasn't the one who set this up so I am unsure as to how the folder got ont eh other drive in the first place. But I would like to move it to the drive with the DB.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22743478
Hmmmm....let's check two things:

Verify that indexing is turned on for the database using the shell:

get-mailboxdatabase | select name, indexenabled

(this will list all databases and use true/false to show whether indexing is enabled)


Assuming indexing is enabled, let's check the DB to see what it thinks it's index/catalog folder is. This is done with one of the default powershell scripts that comes with exchange (usually c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\scripts) and is named getsearchindexfordatabase.ps1:

GetSearchIndexForDatabase <database name>


Also, the catalog directory in question, is it in the same folder as those log files or just on the same drive?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:segrave
ID: 22759919
After running those test I came up with the following:

Database Name  : Mailbox Database
Index Directory: D:\Exchange\Mailbox\First Storage Group\CatalogData-0abef180-77
85-40ae-bc41-1f70f00b54ef-cc64dd2d-2428-4f12-bba2-79d6d34c4d27

For the folder structure, this is as follows:

Drive E:
|
|
_catalogdata-0abef180-7785-40ae-bc41-1f70f00b54ef-cc64dd2d-2428-4f12-bba2-79d6d34c4d27
_ExchangeLogs

The DB sits on the D drive with  a catalog file matching the above. I have noticed that both catalog files are the same name. The one with the DB has a modified date current with the DB. The one with the Log files has a date from when the server was installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 750 total points
ID: 22761193
Interesting - I don't know of a way to 'separate' that folder from the DB, but sounds like it was done on your server somehow =) I know even if you disable the Index function on the DB, then move the DB files...it still takes the CatalogData folder with it.

Anyways - given that info I'd say it's safe to delete the catalogdata folder on your E drive. The guid after catalogdata (0abef180-7785.....) represents the specific database....since they're the same string it has to be a duplicate that's no longer used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:segrave
ID: 22766202
After looking more at the Catalog file that was on the other drive, I have noticed it never grows but the other one changes every minute or so. I have now deleted the other folder and everything seems to be fine. I have awarded you the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38177582
ok, so how's this possible to migrate the Indexing directory into separate drive then the database?
0