Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple profiles being created locally on Citrix servers

Posted on 2008-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a very strange problem that I've never seen happen before.  I have 13 Citrix servers in my farm.  11 of them are full blown servers (HP ProLiant DL360's) and 2 of them are virtual.  This problem is ONLY happening on the 2 virtual servers.  

Here's the problem:  every time users get logged on to one of these 2 servers, it is creating a new profile instead of using the profile that is currently cached locally on the server.  For example, if bob is logging on, the first time it creates a profile called "bob"...he logs off and logs back on and this time it creates a new profile called "bob.DOMAIN".  I now have 2 profiles for bob sitting there.  The next time he logs on it creates a new profiles called "bob.DOMAIN001"...it keeps doing this.  This just started last week.  As far as I know, no changes have been made to these servers.  Again, this is not happening on any of my other 11 servers...only on the 2 vm's.  

I've even gone into the local policy (gpedit.msc) and turned on the option to "Delete the cached copy of the profile on logoff" but it doesn't seem to be working.

Someone please help!

Thanks,
Casey
0
Comment
Question by:npc_caseym
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22732238
if you haven't already, try installing UPHClean on these machines.  Another likely suspect is Anti-virus and auto-protect (might be holding files open during the log-off process and then the files end up locked so it needs to create a new profile).  To test that theory you could try diabling auto-protect on a server and see if it goes away.  If so, start figuring out file or path exclusions for auto-protect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 22732267
Thank you for your response.

I already have UPHClean on both of them.  I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it.  

I do not have any antivirus on these servers either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22732419
Maybe it is a problem of not being able to succesfully copy the entire profile off of citrix and onto the network quickly enough?  Have you disabled "Offline files" on the roaming profile share?  Which UPHClean are you using (the really old one or the beta?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 22732548
That could be it.  I've just now disabled offline files.  I will have to watch and see if anything changes.  The server is full of users right now so I can't delete all of the current profiles.  

UPHClean version 1.6.30 - same version as I have on all my servers.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22732603
I would try 2.0 on at least one of the servers (we use it on all ours).  All though it is called "beta" it has been out for many years and is proven.  Here is a blog with more detail:
http://blogs.technet.com/uphclean/archive/2008/02/28/uphclean-v2-0.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 22741997
Well, it working now on 1 server but the other still has the same issue.  Basically, I removed UPHClean from both servers, installed UPHClean v2.  I then deleted all of the local profiles and rebooted.  After users being on both servers now, 1 of them looks to be ok but the other is still having the same issue.  Any other ideas?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 22756680
Actually, I take that back.  It is not working on either server still.  I'm still getting the multiple profiles per user.  Please help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 22766869
I'm still having problems with this.  Does anyone have a solution?  Right now, I have no UPHClean installed at all and I am seeing this problem.  I have the server set to delete cached copy of profile on logoff, however, it is not deleting the profile.  

Please help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 23334795
This problem has never been fixed so there is no solution accepted.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Herrmannator earned 1000 total points
ID: 23337134
Do you have a GPO in place set to delete the local profiles as users log off?  If not, that can only help.

Also, here are a few articles on User Profile Best Practices that may also be of help if you are not already doing what they recommend:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110351
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Managing-Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/gabeknuth/archive/2008/02/26/group-policy-best-practices-for-citrix-and-terminal-server-environments.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:npc_caseym
ID: 31533664
Thanks for your input Herrmannator.  The links you've provided me with have been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wean
ID: 25794909
Also, take a look at this article. For me it was VMWare tools that was causing the problem

http://www.boche.net/blog/?p=141

0